asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS34347 CITYNET-AT-AS

Residential APNIC Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 12.29K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly AT
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 13 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Citynet

Austria · AI-generated

cable dsl isp residential

The AS handle CITYNET-AT-AS is held by HALLAG Kommunal GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential broadband access, evidenced by the reverse DNS record cn18535182254.surfer.citynet.at and netnames such as Citynet-Network4 and CNH-PI.
  • The AS announces 12,288 IPv4 addresses across 8 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 178 observed neighbours. This high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a regional access provider rather than a transit carrier.

Notable

  • All registrants in the evidence pack are consistent with the announcer, listing HALLAG Kommunal GmbH for every prefix, including AT-CNH-20050623 and AT-CNH-20190124.
  • HALLAG Kommunal GmbH is a subsidiary of HALL AG, a major Austrian utility and infrastructure company based in Hall in Tyrol.
  • The inventory consists of eight IPv4 blocks ranging from /20 to /23 sizes, alongside a single /32 IPv6 prefix, reflecting a segmented regional footprint.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.101
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.228.102
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.213.243
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.66.215
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.52.237
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.124
Rheintal Internet ExchangeEschen, Liechtenstein91.232.229.9
Tirol-IXInnsbruck, Austria185.1.31.1

Transit providers

33 upstream, 13 downstream and 73 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC71
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB61
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC58
AS2914NTT America, Inc.57
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG25
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC18
AS9002RETN Limited18
AS50304Blix Solutions AS16

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-18, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 12.29K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
ATAustria9

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS34347
Registry name
CITYNET-AT-AS
Registrant
CNH-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@citynet.at
Registered
2004-12-22
Last changed
2026-07-20
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Citynet AT
Also known as
Citynet
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-CNHAT RIPE::AS-CNHAT-V6
Present at
9 exchanges
Facilities
10 facilities
Website
https://www.citynet.at

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 9 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
9 authorising AS34347
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 9 of 9 announcements
Route objects
9 naming AS34347

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 443 networks and 1,784 prefixes, as published 2026-10-19. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check