asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS21574 Century Telecom Ltda

Unclassified LACNIC NSP

IPv4 addresses 13.31K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 13 108 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Century Telecom

Brazil · AI-generated

isp brazil residential telecom

AS21574 is operated by Century Telecom Ltda.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business internet access, evidenced by reverse DNS records pointing to centurytelecom.net.br and specific subnets like rede-precon.centurytelecom.net.br.
  • The AS announces 13,312 IPv4 addresses across 8 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 249 observed neighbours. This high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a role focused on transit and peering for a regional Brazilian ISP.

Notable

  • All registrants for the announced prefixes are listed as Century Telecom Ltda, matching the AS holder name.
  • The address inventory is composed of multiple /20, /21, /22, /23, and /24 blocks, with the largest being 186.249.224.0/20 and 200.169.0.0/20.
  • The network has been observed in routing tables since 2001-06-15.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.216.26
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.102
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.73.63
IX.br (PTT.br) Porto AlegrePorto Alegre, Brazil177.52.39.32
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.113
IX.br (PTT.br) CuritibaCuritiba, Brazil45.184.146.11
IX.br (PTT.br) FlorianópolisFlorianópolis, Brazil200.219.141.115
IX.br (PTT.br) Belo HorizonteBelo Horizonte, Brazil200.219.139.117

Transit providers

13 upstream, 108 downstream and 209 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC174
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC51
AS263444Open X Tecnologia Ltda21
AS1031PEER 1031 LLC20
AS7195EDGEUNO S.A.S9
AS16735ALGAR TELECOM S/A8
AS24482SG.GS6
AS3303Swisscom (Schweiz) AG4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-27, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 13.31K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil9

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
LACNIC
Handle
21574
Registry name
ASN21574
Registrant
Century Telecom Ltda
Abuse contact
Abuse Century Telecom Ltda
Registered
2001-06-07
Last changed
2020-06-10
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
CENTURY TELECOM
Also known as
CENTURY
Network type
NSP
Scope
South America
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RADB::AS-21574-CENTURY
Present at
10 exchanges
Facilities
6 facilities
Website
http://www.century.net.br

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 7 with no ROA
ROAs
0 authorising AS21574
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 7 of 7 announcements
Route objects
11 naming AS21574

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 447 networks and 1,852 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check