asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS21574 Century Telecom Ltda

Unclassified LACNIC

IPv4 addresses 13.31K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 106 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Century Telecom

Brazil · AI-generated

isp brazil residential telecom

AS21574 is operated by Century Telecom Ltda.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business internet access, evidenced by reverse DNS records pointing to centurytelecom.net.br and specific subnets like rede-precon.centurytelecom.net.br.
  • The AS announces 13,312 IPv4 addresses across 8 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 249 observed neighbours. This high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a role focused on transit and peering for a regional Brazilian ISP.

Notable

  • All registrants for the announced prefixes are listed as Century Telecom Ltda, matching the AS holder name.
  • The address inventory is composed of multiple /20, /21, /22, /23, and /24 blocks, with the largest being 186.249.224.0/20 and 200.169.0.0/20.
  • The network has been observed in routing tables since 2001-06-15.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.216.26
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.102
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.73.63
IX.br (PTT.br) Porto AlegrePorto Alegre, Brazil177.52.39.32
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.113
IX.br (PTT.br) CuritibaCuritiba, Brazil45.184.146.11
IX.br (PTT.br) FlorianópolisFlorianópolis, Brazil200.219.141.115
IX.br (PTT.br) Belo HorizonteBelo Horizonte, Brazil200.219.139.117

Transit providers

28 upstream, 106 downstream and 236 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC174
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC47
AS1031PEER 1031 LLC20
AS263444Open X Tecnologia Ltda19
AS16735ALGAR TELECOM S/A8
AS24482SG.GS6
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH6
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG5

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 13.31K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil9

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry data)
Registry
LACNIC
Registered
2001-06-07
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 7 with no ROA
ROAs
0 authorising AS21574
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 7 of 7 announcements
Route objects
11 naming AS21574

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check