asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS21385 TNIB Trusted Network GmbH

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 28.93K 17 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 29 9 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Trusted Network GmbH

Germany · AI-generated

transit business germany

AS21385 is operated by Trusted Network GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries corporate and server infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as TNIB-SERVERNETWORK, TRUSTNET-DMZ, and CENTELON-DE-LAN.
  • With 28,928 IPv4 addresses announced across 17 prefixes and 148 observed neighbours, the high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit or network service provider role rather than an access network.

Notable

  • Registrants are predominantly consistent with the announcer, listing Trusted Network GmbH or TNIB Hostmaster for most blocks, though 193.19.236.0/22 is registered to Ole Pahl and 193.189.110.0/23 to Seicom Verwaltungs GmbH.
  • The inventory is finely subdivided into multiple /22, /23, and /24 blocks, suggesting internal segmentation for different service tiers or customer segments.
  • The single IPv6 prefix 2001:1b18::/32 is announced alongside the IPv4 space.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.79
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.56
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.24
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.3
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.136
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.53
Megaport Munich IXMunich, Germany194.59.190.22

Transit providers

29 upstream, 9 downstream and 60 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC192
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC124
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB115
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG54
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG29
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH26
AS22652Videotron Ltee23
AS24482SG.GS14

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 17 prefixes · 28.93K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany18

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS21385
Registry name
TNIB
Registrant
Trusted Network GmbH
Abuse contact
abuse@tnib.de
Registered
2002-09-25
Last changed
2026-09-25
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Trusted Network GmbH
Also known as
TNIB
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-TNIB
Present at
7 exchanges
Facilities
8 facilities
Website
http://www.trusted-network.de

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
71% valid · 10 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
9 authorising AS21385
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 14 of 14 announcements
Route objects
14 naming AS21385

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check