asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS20676 PLUSNET *****************

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 918K 71 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 5 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 21 17 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Plusnet

Germany · AI-generated

residential isp germany broadband

The AS handle PLUSNET is operated by Plusnet GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business broadband traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS entries such as port-92-197-0-0.static.as20676.net and port-92-198-255-254.dynamic.as20676.net.
  • With 918016 IPv4 addresses announced across 71 prefixes and 142 observed neighbours, the high address-to-neighbour ratio indicates an access network serving end-users rather than a transit provider.

Notable

  • Registrants for the largest prefixes consistently list Plusnet GmbH or Plusnet Internet Services, aligning with the AS holder.
  • Plusnet GmbH is a subsidiary of EnBW, a German energy and telecommunications group.
  • The inventory includes a mix of /16, /17, and /18 blocks, with one /18 block (212.84.192.0/18) registered to RIPE-NCC-MANAGED-ADDRESS-BLOCK with an unknown registrant.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.115
Berlin Commercial Internet ExchangeBerlin, Germany193.178.185.60
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.8
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.8
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.29
Megaport Berlin IXBerlin, Germany194.9.117.53
Stuttgarter Internet ExchangeStuttgart, Germany193.138.31.29
Megaport Munich IXMunich, Germany194.59.190.66

Transit providers

21 upstream, 17 downstream and 59 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC1,841
AS5405Inter.link GmbH1,584
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC546
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG337
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG90
AS24482SG.GS89
AS42708Glesys AB89
AS34019Hivane Association88

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 71 prefixes · 918K addresses IPv6 5 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany76

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS20676
Registry name
PLUSNET
Registrant
Plusnet GmbH
Abuse contact
abuse@plusnet.de
Registered
2005-12-23
Last changed
2026-10-09
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Plusnet GmbH
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS20676:AS-PLN
Present at
8 exchanges
Facilities
3 facilities
Website
http://www.plusnet.de

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
76% valid · 68 valid, 21 with no ROA
ROAs
112 authorising AS20676
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
98% registered · 87 of 89 announcements 1 other origin
Route objects
136 naming AS20676

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check