asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS16347 INHERENT

Hosting RIPE

IPv4 addresses 267K 147 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 14 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 29 24 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

ADISTA

France · AI-generated

transit isp telecom

A thousand and forty-one neighbours, and the AS handle is an adjective that names no company in the record.

What it's used for

  • A carrier's network. A hundred and sixty-two prefixes announced from France, sixteen of them IPv6, two hundred and fifty thousand three hundred and sixty-eight addresses, through one thousand and forty-one observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The AS handle is a single word meaning built-in or intrinsic. It matches no company name, brand or netname anywhere else.
  • Two netname families run through the blocks, each with a country code, a brand and a date. One brand is three letters, the other a compound word for servers, and each family has its own registrant company.
  • The date formats disagree inside one family. Two blocks registered months apart in the same year write that year with two digits on one and four on the other.
  • The three-letter family carries five contacts per block: an administration role, an architecture team, an incident response team, the company, and an abuse service.
  • Eight of eighteen queried addresses answered. Every name is three letters for a router, the four numbers of the address with dots intact, and a domain whose country suffix is not the one these prefixes are announced from.

Interesting

  • A thousand peers on a quarter of a million addresses is a carrier that sells reach rather than space.
  • The reverse zone points at a foreign suffix while the routing points at France. That is what happens when a group buys across borders and consolidates the DNS before the paperwork.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.204
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.226.104
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.202
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.36
Equinix Internet Exchange ParisParis, France195.42.144.61
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.80
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.80
France-IX MarseilleMarseille, France37.49.232.98

Transit providers

29 upstream, 24 downstream and 71 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC2,516
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB1,804
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,494
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG620
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH308
AS50304Blix Solutions AS308
AS24482SG.GS170
AS50628Leonix Telecom SAS169

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 147 prefixes · 267K addresses IPv6 14 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance161

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS16347
Registry name
INHERENT
Registrant
ADISTA SAS
Abuse contact
abuse@adista.fr
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2026-02-05
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
94% valid · 164 valid, 10 with no ROA
ROAs
164 authorising AS16347
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
99% registered · 172 of 174 announcements 1 other origin
Route objects
581 naming AS16347

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check