asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS15557 LDCOMNET --- I3Dnet ---

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 15.81M 185 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 9 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 10 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 24 90 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

SFR (Altice France)

France · AI-generated

isp residential eyeball cable fiber dsl backbone

SFR (LDCOMNET / Numericable-SFR, part of Altice France) — one of France's largest telecom operators and residential-broadband providers.

What it's used for

  • Residential DSL, coax cable (former Numericable) and FTTH fibre home internet across France, plus a national backbone.

Notable

  • A large "eyeball" network: addresses here are French home connections, not servers. SFR is a top-tier French fixed+mobile operator alongside Orange, Free (Iliad) and Bouygues.

Interesting

  • Formed by the merger of Numericable's cable network with SFR under Altice; the ASN carries legacy LDCOM/Numericable heritage.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 10 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.201
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.224.214
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.147
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.65
Equinix Internet Exchange ParisParis, France195.42.144.66
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.59
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.59
France-IX MarseilleMarseille, France37.49.232.23

Transit providers

24 upstream, 90 downstream and 150 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB2,622
AS2914NTT America, Inc.1,043
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC1,025
AS9002RETN Limited877
AS1273IDDQD-AS786
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.489
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG151
AS1836green.ch AG149

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 185 prefixes · 15.81M addresses IPv6 9 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance194

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS15557
Registry name
LDCOMNET
Registrant
Societe Francaise Du Radiotelephone - SFR SA
Abuse contact
abuse@gaoland.net
Registered
2002-09-19
Last changed
2026-10-02
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
SFR Group
Also known as
AS-LDCOMNET
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-LDCOMNET
Present at
11 exchanges
Facilities
6 facilities
Website
http://alticefrance.com/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
93% valid · 148 valid, 11 with no ROA
ROAs
172 authorising AS15557
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
96% registered · 153 of 159 announcements 2 other origin
Route objects
180 naming AS15557

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check