asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS13132 CYBERWAYS-AS Germany

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 12.54K 3 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 27 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

cyberways

Germany · AI-generated

isp hosting business

123 BGP neighbours for 12,544 addresses, with each of three blocks held by a different party.

What it's used for

  • A German information services and network company. 12,544 addresses across three IPv4 prefixes, one IPv6 prefix, and 123 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The three blocks carry netnames DE-CYBERWAYS-19991208, ADV3 and LRCONSULT.
  • Their registrants are the company itself, a separate data processing firm, and a named individual.
  • Nine addresses were sampled and none returned a name.
  • First observed in the routing archive at the start of the record.

Interesting

  • 123 neighbours against 12,544 addresses inverts the usual shape. Networks with this many adjacencies normally carry hundreds of thousands of addresses; a network this small with this much peering is selling connectivity rather than access, and the address count measures almost nothing about it.
  • An eight-digit netname date from 1999 sits here while six-digit dates from the same years appear elsewhere in this range. That pairing keeps recurring, and it settles the question: digit count never tracked the calendar.
  • Three blocks, three holders, one announcer. Address space follows whoever registered it and routing follows whoever operates it, and the two only coincide when nothing has changed hands.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.174
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.118.36
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.199
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.46
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.82
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.65

Transit providers

27 upstream, 0 downstream and 35 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB91
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC53
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG13
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH5
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG4
AS24482SG.GS4
AS42708Glesys AB4
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 3 prefixes · 12.54K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany4

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS13132
Registry name
CYBERWAYS-AS
Registrant
CWAYS-MNT
Abuse contact
registry@cyberways.net
Registered
2002-09-03
Last changed
2021-01-22
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
2 authorising AS13132
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 4 of 4 announcements
Route objects
7 naming AS13132

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check