asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS12779 ITGATE

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 47.10K 23 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 6 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly IT
Exchanges 10 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 35 1,193 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

IT.Gate

Italy · AI-generated

transit isp hosting

2,097 observed BGP neighbours — the most of any network in this sweep by a factor of four.

What it's used for

  • An Italian transit and hosting network. 47,104 addresses across 23 IPv4 prefixes, six IPv6 prefixes, and 2,097 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The largest blocks are 213.212.128.0/18, 212.110.32.0/19 and 213.254.0.0/19.
  • Its own netnames span IT-ITGATE-990610, IT-ITGATE-19991105, IT-ITGATE-20000412, IT-ITGATE-20060920 and IT-ITGATE-20140528.
  • Other blocks are registered to MOVIMATICA Srl (IT-RETEITALY-20070410) and Eurologon Srl (IT-EUROLOGON-20080616, IT-EUROLOGON-20150428).
  • Reverse names embed the address backwards: 213.254.8.0 answers as 0.8.254.213.static.dsl.itgate.net.

Interesting

  • Over two thousand neighbours puts this network in a different category from everything around it. A count that high is not peering in the ordinary sense; it is a network that other people's networks connect through, which is what a national transit provider looks like when its customers each run their own AS.
  • Two netname formats sit in the same holder's records: 990610 uses a two-digit year, while 19991105, five months later, uses four. The registry changed convention mid-stream and never rewrote what came before, so one company's own paperwork preserves the moment it happened.
  • Blocks registered to unrelated Italian companies are announced from here under their own names and dates. A transit network's inventory is partly its customers', and the registry is where the distinction survives.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 10 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.186
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.226.31
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.17
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.177
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.66.65
Roma Internet Exchange PointRome, Italy193.201.28.34
Torino Piemonte Exchange PointTorino, Italy194.116.96.4
Milan Neutral Access PointMilan, Italy185.1.114.12

Transit providers

35 upstream, 1,193 downstream and 1,326 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS2914NTT America, Inc.330
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC183
AS60798Servereasy Srl180
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC160
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.138
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG109
AS50304Blix Solutions AS44
AS1836green.ch AG31

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 23 prefixes · 47.10K addresses IPv6 6 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
ITItaly29

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS12779
Registry name
ITGATE
Registrant
ITGATE-NCC
Abuse contact
abuse@itgate.net
Registered
2002-09-17
Last changed
2016-04-14
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
IT.Gate
Also known as
ITGate - IT.Gate S.p.A
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS12779:AS-CUSTOMERS RIPE::AS12779:AS-CUSTOMERS-V6
Present at
10 exchanges
Facilities
10 facilities
Website
http://www.itgate.it

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
81% valid · 25 valid, 6 with no ROA
ROAs
27 authorising AS12779
ASPA
5 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 31 of 31 announcements
Route objects
32 naming AS12779

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check