asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS12731 IPHH IPHH Internet Port Hamburg GmbH

Unclassified ARIN NSP

IPv4 addresses 19.46K 14 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 5 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 27 12 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

IPHH Internet Port Hamburg

Germany · AI-generated

hosting transit business

150 neighbours, and reverse DNS that names the VLAN and the physical port on the core router.

What it's used for

  • Hosting, colocation and transit in Hamburg. 19,456 addresses in fourteen IPv4 prefixes, five IPv6 prefixes, and 150 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The operator's own allocations run DE-IPHH-20000119, DE-IPHH-20020321 on four blocks, DE-IPHH-20130829 and DE-IPHH-20140414.
  • Four customer blocks appear under their own names: HDWE Verwaltungs- und Planungs-GmbH, SupplyOn GmbH, ePages GmbH and one netname T1-MAIN.
  • The IPv6 prefixes span four separate aggregates, including 2001:868::/29.
  • One sampled address answered, as vlan225-ge1-0.cr1.hamburg1.iphh.net.

Interesting

  • That single hostname carries four facts: VLAN 225, on GigabitEthernet port 1/0, of core router 1, in the Hamburg 1 site. Network engineers name interfaces this way so a traceroute reads as a map of the building, and the same property makes the topology legible to anyone who runs one from outside.
  • 150 neighbours against 19,456 addresses is an exchange-point participant rather than an access network. A colocation business in a city with a busy exchange sells reach: the value is the number of networks a customer becomes one hop from, and that number is exactly what the neighbour count measures.
  • The IPv6 holdings come from four different aggregates, one of them a /29. That mix is the registry history of an operator that has been asking for address space since the early days of the protocol and has been given a different size each time policy changed.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.27
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.226
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.4
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.4
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.78
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.30
Megaport Berlin IXBerlin, Germany194.9.117.49

Transit providers

27 upstream, 12 downstream and 68 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH280
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC105
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC65
AS3223Voxility LLP59
AS5405Inter.link GmbH55
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG35
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG15
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)15

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 14 prefixes · 19.46K addresses IPv6 5 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany19

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS12731
Registry name
IPHH
Registrant
AS12731-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@iphh.net
Registered
2002-09-20
Last changed
2026-07-22
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Portus Data Centers / IPHH
Also known as
IPHH
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-IPHH
Present at
7 exchanges
Facilities
5 facilities
Website
https://www.portusdatacenters.com/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
81% valid · 13 valid, 3 with no ROA
ROAs
12 authorising AS12731
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 16 of 16 announcements
Route objects
21 naming AS12731

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check