asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS53698 NINJA-IX-TRANSIT-CONNECTION

Unclassified ARIN

IPv4 addresses 1.54K 5 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 15 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly US
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 5 4 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Ninja-IX Corporation

United States of America · AI-generated

transit peering infrastructure

The AS handle is NINJA-IX-TRANSIT-CONNECTION and the holder is Ninja-IX Corporation.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries transit and peering infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as NINJA-IX-IPV4-TRANSIT and NINJA-PUBLIC-3.
  • The AS announces 1536 IPv4 addresses and 15 IPv6 prefixes against 10 observed neighbours, a ratio consistent with a transit or peering provider role.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of interconnection and transit services, as Ninja-IX operates Internet exchange points and maintains OIX-1 certification.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are Ninja-IX Corporation, matching the announcer; one prefix is registered to Richmond-IX Corporation and another to American Registry for Internet Numbers.
  • The address inventory is composed of five IPv4 prefixes and ten IPv6 prefixes, with the largest IPv4 block being a /23.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Ninja-IX PhoenixPhoenix, United States206.41.105.9
Ninja-IX Las VegasLas Vegas, United States206.71.8.9
Ninja-IX RichmondRichmond, United States206.71.9.9
Ninja-IX DallasDallas, United States206.71.139.9
Ninja-IX SacramentoSacramento, United States206.71.13.9
Ninja-IX RaleighRaleigh, United States206.80.232.9
Ninja-IX AuburnAuburn, CA, United States149.112.25.9
Ninja-IX CharlotteCharlotte, United States206.71.143.9

Transit providers

5 upstream, 4 downstream and 11 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC575
AS17018Quality Technology Services, LLC121
AS53767iCastCenter100
AS53907Quality Technology Services, LLC65
AS40107Quality Technology Services, LLC46

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-13, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 5 prefixes · 1.54K addresses IPv6 15 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
USUnited States of America20

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS53698
Registry name
NINJA-IX-TRANSIT-CONNECTION
Registrant
Ninja-IX Corporation
Abuse contact
noc@phoenix-ix.net
Registered
2014-06-12
Last changed
2018-07-20
Allocation
assigned

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 21 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
15 authorising AS53698
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 21 of 21 announcements
Route objects
50 naming AS53698

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check