asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS43440 DIGITALESUISSE

Hosting RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.02K 1 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly CH
Exchanges 11 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 7 12 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Digitale Suisse

Switzerland · AI-generated

hosting business switzerland

DIGITALESUISSE is operated by Digitale Suisse AG.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries business and hosting services, evidenced by netnames such as digitalesuisse1, CH-DIGITALESUISSE-20210205, and digitalesuisse2.
  • The AS announces 1024 IPv4 addresses across 3 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 149 observed neighbours; this high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit or peering-heavy role rather than a large access network.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of web services, rack collocation, and secure desktop hosting for business clients, consistent with the operator's focus on IT services and data hosting in Switzerland.

Notable

  • Registrants for all announced prefixes are James McCreary, associated with Digitale Suisse AG, which aligns with the AS holder.
  • The address inventory is small and finely subdivided into three distinct IPv4 blocks, reflecting an internal corporate estate structure for a small-scale provider.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 11 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.85
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.67.214
Giganet Internet ExchangeKyiv, Ukraine185.1.63.240
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.53.14
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.74
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.30
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.102
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.106

Transit providers

7 upstream, 12 downstream and 48 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS8220COLT Technology Services Group Limited121
AS3303Swisscom (Schweiz) AG63
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC46
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC8
AS1836green.ch AG1
AS24482SG.GS1
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch1

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 1 prefixes · 1.02K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
CHSwitzerland2

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS43440
Registry name
digitalesuisse
Registrant
lir-ch-digitalesuisse-1-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@digitalesuisse.com
Registered
2021-02-05
Last changed
2021-02-05
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
1 authorising AS43440
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 4 of 4 announcements
Route objects
14 naming AS43440

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check