asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS38230 NAVICENET-AS-AP Navice Consulting

Hosting ARIN Network Services

IPv4 addresses 256 1 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 10 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly NL
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 16 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Navice Communications

Netherlands · AI-generated

business netherlands ipv6

NAVICENET-AS-AP is operated by Navice Communications B.V.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries business and network services infrastructure, evidenced by the netname NET-NAVICE-201100 and registrant Navice Network Operations.
  • The AS announces 256 IPv4 addresses and 10 IPv6 prefixes, with 49 observed neighbours; this ratio indicates a transit or interconnection role rather than a large access network.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of corporate and service endpoints for Navice’s global network services operations.

Notable

  • Registrants align with the announcer, with Navice Network Operations listed for the primary IPv4 block.
  • The inventory is dominated by IPv6 allocations, including multiple /38 and /39 prefixes, alongside a single /24 IPv4 block.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.76
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.83.168
Speed Internet ExchangeDronten, Netherlands185.1.222.69
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.138
Ontario Internet ExchangeToronto, Canada149.112.50.53
RUDAKI-IXKiev, Ukraine185.1.225.46

Transit providers

16 upstream, 0 downstream and 23 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS34927iFog GmbH189
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB10
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC7
AS29632Netassist International EOOD6
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)4
AS17639Converge ICT Solutions Inc.4
AS24482SG.GS4
AS48185team.blue NV4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-28, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 1 prefixes · 256 addresses IPv6 10 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
NLNetherlands11

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS38230
Registry name
NAVICENET-AS-AP
Registrant
Navice Consulting
Abuse contact
noc@navice.eu
Registered
2021-04-06
Last changed
2023-09-05
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Navice Communications B.V.
Network type
Network Services
Scope
Global
Traffic ratio
Not Disclosed
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-NC-CUSTOMERS
Present at
22 exchanges
Website
https://www.navice.nl

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
67% valid · 4 valid, 2 with no ROA
ROAs
2 authorising AS38230
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 6 of 6 announcements
Route objects
81 naming AS38230

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 448 networks and 1,849 prefixes, as published 2026-10-29. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check