asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS38084 ETHAN-AU-AP Ethan Group

Unclassified APNIC NSP

IPv4 addresses 6.91K 10 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly AU
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 6 1 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Ethan Group

Australia · AI-generated

nsp it-services australia

ETHAN-AU-AP is operated by Ethan Group, an Australian information technology and services provider.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries mixed netnames including UPTIMENET, ESSIST-AU, ETHAN-AU, WOTTONKEARNEY-AU, NETSPEED, and ECSPL-AU, indicating a portfolio of IT service and distribution entities.
  • The AS announces 6,912 IPv4 addresses across 10 prefixes and 2 IPv6 prefixes, with 11 observed neighbours, a ratio consistent with a network service provider (NSP) role.
  • Traffic from this AS represents enterprise IT infrastructure, managed services, and distribution operations for Ethan Group and its associated entities.

Notable

  • Registrants include Equip IT Pty Ltd, 24/7 Distribution Pty Ltd, PHILLIP N WOTTON & DAVID J KEARNEY, Network Operations, and EQUANS CORPORATE SERVICES PTY LIMITED, reflecting a diverse set of entities under the Ethan Group umbrella.
  • The address inventory is subdivided into multiple /22, /23, and /24 blocks, suggesting site-by-site or service-specific segmentation rather than a single contiguous block.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Megaport IX SydneySydney, Australia103.26.69.96
IX Australia (Sydney NSW)Sydney, Australia218.100.52.193
Megaport IX MelbourneMelbourne, Australia103.26.71.46
Megaport IX BrisbaneBrisbane, Australia103.26.70.104
MegaPort-IX AucklandAuckland, New Zealand43.243.22.75
Megaport IX PerthPerth, Australia202.12.243.74

Transit providers

6 upstream, 1 downstream and 11 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS4826Vocus Connect International Backbone316
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC259
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC70
AS236552degrees Networks Limited66
AS24482SG.GS13
AS64073Vetta Group13

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 10 prefixes · 6.91K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
AUAustralia12

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS38084
Registry name
ETHAN-AU-AP
Registrant
Equip IT Pty Ltd
Abuse contact
helpdesk@ethangroup.com.au
Registered
2008-09-04
Last changed
2021-09-22
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
ETHAN
Also known as
Essist, Ethan Group, Ethan Global
Network type
NSP
Scope
Australia
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-ETHANGROUP
Present at
6 exchanges
Facilities
10 facilities
Website
https://ethan.global

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
85% valid · 11 valid, 2 with no ROA
ROAs
11 authorising AS38084
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 13 of 13 announcements
Route objects
107 naming AS38084

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check