asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS35661 VIRTUASYS-EU Lift weight. Push bytes. Never drop. Repeat.

Unclassified APNIC

IPv4 addresses 7.17K 13 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 42 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 20 138 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Virtua Systems

France · AI-generated

cloud hosting business

The AS handle VIRTUASYS-EU is operated by Virtua Systems SAS.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries cloud and hosting infrastructure, evidenced by reverse DNS entries pointing to vsys.network and netnames like FR-VIRTUASYS-20190925.
  • The AS announces 6912 IPv4 addresses across 12 prefixes and 40 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 227 observed neighbours, a ratio consistent with a transit or upstream provider role supporting its cloud services.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes align with the announcer, specifically VIRTUA SYSTEMS SAS, though some blocks are registered to Internet Utilities or Private Customer.
  • The address inventory is a mix of /22 and /24 blocks, including ranges registered to third parties such as HRISHNALI VENTURES & HOLDINGS LLC and Jogcorp SAS.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.103
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.83.44
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.204
ERA-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands185.1.240.161
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.58
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.58
ERA-IX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany185.0.27.23
ERA-IX ParisParis, France195.60.85.135

Transit providers

20 upstream, 138 downstream and 219 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB855
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC772
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC230
AS35133Eranium B.V.199
AS24482SG.GS45
AS30823aurologic GmbH30
AS50628Leonix Telecom SAS28
AS204092Association GRIFON28

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 13 prefixes · 7.17K addresses IPv6 42 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance55

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS35661
Registry name
VIRTUASYS-EU
Registrant
VIRTUA SYSTEMS SAS
Abuse contact
abuse@virtuasys.eu
Registered
2019-01-21
Last changed
2026-03-28
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
89% valid · 48 valid, 0 with no ROA 6 RPKI-invalid
ROAs
28 authorising AS35661
ASPA
9 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 54 of 54 announcements
Route objects
59 naming AS35661

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check