asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS2687 ATGS-MMD-AS

Unclassified ARIN NSP

IPv4 addresses 727K 229 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly US
Exchanges 18 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 20 60 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

AT&T Global Network Services

United States · AI-generated

transit legacy

ATGS-MMD-AS is one of AT&T's managed-data networks, operated under AT&T Global Network Services (the former IBM Global Network / AGNS business, now part of AT&T).

What it's used for

  • Global managed data and connectivity services for enterprise customers across many countries.

Notable

  • Part of a major carrier's backbone, not a consumer ISP or web host. One of several sequential ATGS-MMD-AS ASNs; the block dates to a 1993 allocation.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 18 exchanges in 8 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Equinix Internet Exchange SingaporeSingapore, Singapore27.111.228.29
BroadBand Internet eXchange TokyoTokyo, Japan101.203.88.156
Hong Kong Internet ExchangeHong Kong, China123.255.91.46
JPIX TokyoTokyo, Japan210.171.224.103
DE-CIX MumbaiMumbai, India103.27.171.240
Megaport IX SydneySydney, Australia103.26.68.210
IX Australia (Sydney NSW)Sydney, Australia218.100.52.90
Taipei Internet Exchange (TPIX)Taipei, Taiwan203.163.222.239

Transit providers

20 upstream, 60 downstream and 94 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS7018AT&T Enterprises, LLC2,083
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,523
AS9498BHARTI Airtel Ltd.1,354
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.1,127
AS3491PCCW Global (HK) Ltd.749
AS2686AT&T Enterprises, LLC495
AS24482SG.GS170
AS38001NewMedia Express Pte Ltd144

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 229 prefixes · 727K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
USUnited States of America231

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS2685
Registry name
ATGS-MMD-AS
Registrant
AT&T Enterprises, LLC
Abuse contact
abuse@att.net
Registered
1993-06-02
Last changed
2024-12-05
Allocation
assigned

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
AT&T AP
Network type
NSP
Scope
Asia Pacific
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-ATTAP
Present at
17 exchanges
Website
http://www.att.com

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0.6% valid · 1 valid, 169 with no ROA 2 RPKI-invalid
ROAs
2 authorising AS2687
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
94% registered · 161 of 172 announcements
Route objects
384 naming AS2687

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check