asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS212795 SIT-ATHENE

Unclassified APNIC Educational/Research

IPv4 addresses 33.54K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 3 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 2 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.99
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.118
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.179
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.32
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.41
DE-CIX MarseilleMarseille, France185.1.47.120
DE-CIX IstanbulIstanbul, Turkey185.1.48.1
DE-CIX PalermoPalermo, Italy185.1.46.5

Transit providers

2 upstream, 0 downstream and 4 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS8365Man-da.de GmbH678
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC288

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-15, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 33.54K addresses IPv6 3 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany7

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS212795
Registry name
SIT-ATHENE
Registrant
lir-de-athene-center-1-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse-athene@sit.fraunhofer.de
Registered
2021-02-22
Last changed
2024-05-02
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Fraunhofer SIT
Also known as
ATHENE ABC
Network type
Educational/Research
Scope
Not Disclosed
Traffic ratio
Not Disclosed
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-ATHENE
Present at
8 exchanges
Website
https://www.athene-center.de/forschung/forschungsbereiche/analytics-based-cybersecurity

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
4% valid · 1 valid, 25 with no ROA
ROAs
3 authorising AS212795
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
96% registered · 25 of 26 announcements 1 other origin
Route objects
14 naming AS212795

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,782 prefixes, as published 2026-10-16. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check