asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS14127 ILAND

Hosting APNIC

IPv4 addresses 71.94K 76 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 0 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly US
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 35 5 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

iland

United States · AI-generated

hosting business infrastructure

The reverse names publish which addresses are unused, and the netnames carry a prefix length that disagrees with the prefix.

What it's used for

  • A cloud hosting provider's network. 70,400 addresses across 73 IPv4 prefixes, with 131 observed BGP neighbours and no IPv6 announced. The routing archive first saw it in 2003.

Notable

  • Most netnames follow 1111SYSTEMS-NET-<address>-<length>, registered to Iland Internet Solutions Corporation.
  • The length field is often wrong. 1111SYSTEMS-NET-74-220-144-0-19 labels a /20, and 1111SYSTEMS-NET-209-143-128-0-19 labels both a /20 and a /21.
  • Two blocks carry UK-ILAND and UK-ILAND-20060405, registered to 11:11 SYSTEMS UK LIMITED.
  • 74.115.16.0/21 is registered to Faction.
  • Five of the eight sampled addresses that answered end in -available.ilandcloud.com; the rest carry a site code, uscalax or usvares.

Interesting

  • A hostname ending in available says the address is free. Publishing that is a small advertisement of capacity, and also a map of where nothing is listening.
  • 1111SYSTEMS is a company name that contains a colon written without one, because a netname cannot hold punctuation. The registry forces every name through the same narrow alphabet, so branding arrives flattened.
  • UK-ILAND-20060405 has a date buried in it. The second UK block was registered later and the filer distinguished it by the day rather than by what it was for.
  • The available names reverse the octets while the site-coded names keep them in order. Two generators, two conventions, one zone.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.227.69
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.213.211
Megaport IX SydneySydney, Australia103.26.68.127
Megaport IX MelbourneMelbourne, Australia103.26.71.136
LINX ManchesterManchester, United Kingdom195.66.244.111
Megaport IX AshburnAshburn, United States206.53.170.11
LINX NoVaReston, United States206.55.196.6
MegaPort IX SingaporeSingapore, Singapore103.41.12.34

Transit providers

35 upstream, 5 downstream and 40 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6461Zayo Bandwidth4,097
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC3,780
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC3,011
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,951
AS8220COLT Technology Services Group Limited960
AS4826Vocus Connect International Backbone382
AS7474SingTel Optus Pty Ltd181
AS49915Megaport (UK) Limited146

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 76 prefixes · 71.94K addresses IPv6 0 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
USUnited States of America76

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS14127
Registry name
ILAND
Registrant
Iland Internet Solutions Corporation
Abuse contact
jgiardina@1111systems.com
Registered
1999-10-25
Last changed
2022-06-24
Allocation
assigned

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
12% valid · 30 valid, 227 with no ROA
ROAs
25 authorising AS14127
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 257 of 257 announcements
Route objects
1,058 naming AS14127

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check